Delta International, Merchant Exporters, Mumbai, India


Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Seed Powder

The botanical name is "Simmondsia Chinensis" (Jojoba) , it renders unique and natural liquid wax with a wonderful mixture of naturally occuring long chained liner ester.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba's natural excellent moisturing control and superb dry emoiliency meet today's need for simple and natural botanical ingredients that really works. Few of the unique Charracteristics of Jojoba Oil are:

  • The highest Oxidative stability of any natural emollient
  • Non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic
  • Reduces irritation from AHAs and Retin-A
  • Excellent mildness for innovation in formulation

Major Uses

  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Scrubs and Masks
  • Baby Care
  • Sun Care
  • Cuticle & Nail Care
  • Make-up Products (Colour Products)
  • Bath Oils
  • Soaps

 

Composition Analysis of Jojoba Oil
Esters Obs Value ( Relative wt %)
C34 0.3

C36

3.8

C38

12.2

C40

36.7

C42

41.5

C44

4.4

C46

0.1

Others

1.0

Major Alcohol Components
C16 0.6
C18 6.2
C20 57.8
C22 28.3
C24 4.3
Others 2.8

Major Acid Components

C16

0.9

C18

9.3

C20

57.9

C22

25.8

C24

3.7

Others

2.4


Packing
01 to 05kgs in Alumonium container/ Polyjar
25kgs and Above in 25kgs Plastic Container

Natural Jojoba Seed Powder

This is an absolutely natural product derived from the seed of the desert shrub "SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS" which is commonly known as Jojoba.

Jojoba seed powder, also known as "Jojoba Meal", is produced by mechanical Cold pressing of the jojoba seed followed by milling and screening.

Natural jojoba seed powder is used in a number of cosmetic applications like face packs, Facial Scrubs, Body exfoliants and Foot Scrubs. The jojoba fibre effectively and gently Exfoliates while the natural residual Jojoba oil in the fibre leaves the skin soft and feeling smooth

Typical Properties

Description

Milled Jojoba seeds

CTFA Nomenclature

Jojoba Seed Powder

General Appearance

Medium to Light Brown powder

Odor

Typical Nutty, slight fatty

Moisture

Less than 8.0%
Jojoba Oil Content Greater than 8.0%
pH 5 - 6 (10% aqueous solution)
Residual Solvents None

Available in two forms

Fine particles
Coarse particles
Packing 25Kgs in PP bag